Search by Category
Search by Archetype

Blog

So you think you know brand strategy? Take our brand quiz! Part 9

By Magda Adamska / 5 May 2026 So you think you know brand strategy? Take our brand quiz! Part 9

The BrandStruck quiz is back for its ninth edition.
If you missed any of the previous rounds, you can find them all here:

Brand quiz number 8
Brand quiz number 7
Brand quiz number 6
Brand quiz number 5
Brand quiz number 4
Brand quiz number 3
Brand quiz number 2
Brand quiz number 1

If you’ve been keeping up with our case studies and blog posts, this one should be easy.

Answer the 10 questions below and scroll to the bottom of the page to check your score.

All 10 answers correct  – Congratulations! You are a true brand expert.

8–9 correct answers – Hey, you’re well on your way.

6–7 correct answers – Stay the course. Continue to progress by reading our newsletters, articles and case studies.

5 or fewer correct answers – You might be new to brand strategy and we suggest immersing yourself in the topic. Browsing BrandStruck is a great place to start!

Here are your questions. Select one correct answer per question.

1. Which sweet treat brand was launched as a “me too” product, resembling Hydrox biscuits?

a) KitKat
b) Oreo
c) Ferrero
d) Snickers

2. Which company positions itself around the theme of “360° value”?

a) Accenture
b) Salesforce
c) IBM
d) SAP

3. Which corporate brand has, in recent years, moved from a purpose-driven strategy to one focused on commercial performance?

a) Procter & Gamble
b) Unilever
c) Danone
d) Amazon

4. The brand equity of Diesel, Harley Davidson and Oatly is built on which brand archetype?

a) The Ruler
b) The Hero
c) The Magician
d) The Outlaw

5. The style of which luxury fashion brand, famous for its intellectual edge, is sometimes described as “deliberate ugliness”?

a) Gucci
b) Chanel
c) Prada
d) Louis Vuitton

6. According to Interbrand’s 2025 Best Global Brands ranking, what is the most valuable media brand (defined here as a company generating most of its revenue from broadcasting or streaming)?

a) Disney
b) YouTube
c) Netflix
d) Spotify

7. Insight generation, creative briefing, communication platforms, translating brand strategy into campaign messaging define the core expertise of which type of strategist?

a) Brand strategist
b) Growth strategist
c) Media strategist
d) Creative strategist

8. Which company owned a trademark for heroin between 1898 and 1910?

a) 3M
b) Unilever
c) Bayer
d) Boots

9. Scarcity is one of the brand management principles in which category?

a) Technology
b) FMCG
c) Luxury
d) Media

10. What term describes the relationships between all brands, sub-brands, products, variants and acquired businesses in a company’s portfolio?

a) Brand Salience
b) Brand Distinctiveness
c) Brand Differentiation
d) Brand Architecture

Correct answers:

1. b
2. a
3. b
4. d
5. c
6. b
7. d
8. c
9. c
10. d

——–

If you want to read the complete brand strategy case studies of all brands mentioned in this post, join BrandStruck today.

If you need help with research or want to hire Magda for a brand project, email her at magda@brandstruck.co

To subscribe to our newsletter, simply email your address to brandstruck@brandstruck.co with the subject line ‘Newsletter’.

linkedin-icon fb icon

Magda Adamska is the founder of BrandStruck.
https://www.linkedin.com/in/magda-adamska-32379048/

BrandStruck ithe only online database of brand strategy case studies.
BrandStruck’s mission is to empower brand builders worldwide with the best brand strategy practices and insights, showcased through 250+ case studies of the world’s most admired brands.

    Sign up here for our weekly

    BrandStruck Express News.

    Check the newly added brand strategy case studies and get our latest blog post.